Skip to main content

News

GSJSHS Athletes Finish Strong in Spring Sports
Posted 5/30/19

Despite wet weather and power outages that caused postponements and cancellations, the spring sports season was marked by significant successes for Golden Sierra athletes and their coaches in the Sierra Delta League:


Coach of the Year for Baseball: Grant Tonelli


Coach of the Year for Girls Track: Christine Diehl


Co-Coach of the Year for Swimming: Tracey Bakewell


Dale Lackey Award for superior athletic and academic success: Lucas Murray


Female Scholar Athlete: Nicole Cann


Track and Field: Girls: 1st Place League Champions

MVP: Brooke Hoppe

Boys: 3rd Place

All-League: Alex Sewell, Aryana Brons, Nicloe Cann, Rachel Loya, Hanna Jensen, Magdelena Klapperich, Jeanne Harris, Madison Stowell

Golf: 2nd Place

All-League: Korbin McCanless, Caleb Kitts

Volleyball: 2nd Place in Sacramento Valley Conference

Swimming: Girls: 4th Place Boys: 4th Place

Baseball: 1st Place League Champions

MVP: Ayden Nordby

All League: Dylan Gwinnup, Noah Sparks, Ryan Lazzarini, Logan Gross

Honorable Mention: Jaden Totilaz, Seth Archer

Softball: 4th Place

All-League: Ashley St. Thomas, Alyssa Pellegrini

Tennis: 6th Place

All-League Tennis: Seth Dulinsky

Honorable Mention: Jacob Sample

 

Seventy GSJSHS athletes were selected Academic All-League, achieving a 3.5 GPA while participating in a varsity sport:


Track and Field: Morgan Alvarez, Stella Barbato, Aidan Bernoudy, Madison Bradley, Nicole Cann, Majenta Chivichon-Olszewski, Marraya Cooper, Zoe Dennis, Jeanne Harris, Brooke Hoppe, Savannah Iacobucci, Aimee LeBlanc, Rachel Loya, Kasia Nalepa, Elizabeth Nicholson, Laura Prine, Isabella Richardson, Rebecca Reed, Annabelle Robinson, Kayla Schafer, Alex Sewell, Cheyenne Staples, Madison Stowell, Magdalena Klapperich

Golf: Lance Gerkan, Caleb Kitts, Branden Kuhl, Korbin McCanless

Volleyball: Blake Borello, Garrett Cummings, Walker Hayes, Parker Kahn, Lucas Larson, Jon Loya, Lucas Murray, Robert Reed, Andreas Rosas, Jonathon Rosas, Dylan Spencer

Swimming: Kyle Bakewell, Raena Cole, Sophie Drescher, Emma Middendorf, Magdalena Nah-Aquino, Jocelyn Nutt, Caelyn O’Hara, Zoey Peterson, Jacob Sample

Baseball: Logan Gross, Dylan Gwinnup, Seth Kay, Ryan Lazzarini, Ayden Nordby, Payton Peeler, Noah Sparks, Jaden Totilaz, Shay Winje

Softball: Caitlyn Garrigues, Erin Hansen, Elizabeth Loeffler, Mia Melloway,  Alyssa Pelegrini, Dallas Pittman, Kylie Pittman, Jamie Rayford, Ashley St. Dennis

Tennis: Seth Dulinsky, Bailey Hosler, Kasey Peterson